Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for tingling in hand and swelling on injection site after injecting heroin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3184 Questions
Injected heroin yesterday, hand tingling today and injection site is swollen and sore
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Seek help Detailed Answer: Good Day XXXX! Thank you for asking. My name is Dr S Khan and i would like to help you in this issue of heroin withdrawl symptoms.Heroin is the diacetyl morphine a semisynthetic derivative which you have used and it is very addictive and i want you to seek help before it ruins you, get signed up for group therapies and i want you to visit ER and let them help you get this out of your system and put you in the rehab. Scar and swelling on the injection site is a little issue here but it leads to a lot of transmissible diseases this way if continued. SO please i humbly request you to stop and seek help. All you need is addiction rehabilitation and a good monitoring and help. Get well soon. Tingling and swelling will go away. You have a bigger crocodile in your pond. Take care and dont forget to close the discussion please. regards Dr S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor