Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suggest an alternative of Primolut

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
my wife have harmone probalm so doctor give us Primolut N mg two times but we facing side effect can i have another subsitute
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Please could you upload the test results that have been done until now. For irregular cycles and hormonal imbalance, the following workup should be done - 1. Pelvic transvaginal ultrasound scan. 2. Hormonal tests - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT, DHEAS, Free Testosterone, lipid profile. I suspect that she must be having PCOS - polycystic ovarian syndrome. FOr correction of hormonal imbalance associated with PCOS, cyclical hormone therapy is provided. Taken in the correct dosage, progesterone cyclical therapy has no major side effects. Primolut N is quite a safe drug. There are other alternatives such as Deviry and Meprate which can be similarly used. Also, cyclical oral contraceptive pills like Krimson can be used. PLease provide me details of the investigations so I can formulate a diagnosis, and guide you accordingly. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor