Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from heavy bleeding. Report showed intrauterine mass lesion. Surgery? Chances of cancer? Suggest

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
one of my known person, who is 36 years age, started a bit heavy bleeding during period. usg is
done and the report says that an intrauterine mass lesion is seen 11 x 10 x 7 cm, regular outline
and bulky. cervix is normal. uterus is atneverted endometrial echo is not seen separately. usg says the mass is formed outside of the uterus is this the reason why the ovary is not visualzed? the size of the mass is enough big so what is the way out? is there any medicine to reduce the size or operation is the only way out. if operation is required then what will be the procedure and is this risky? will it come back again? is there any risk of cancer? for the last 2, 3 days she is having a discharge like gelly/water type, white or pale yellow in colour in low quantity. though it is a bit heavy for one or two times. it is happening for the first time in between her periods , she has not faced like this before. what is the cause could you please say. any how is it related to cancer. she is not married. please say in detail as there is a huge amount of tension.
Posted Mon, 27 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 10 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Please attach the complete ultrasound report ( upload it via option on the right hand side of the page ) so that I can assist you better.
You have written that there is an intrauterine mass, and then written that the mass is outside the uterus.
THere are various contradictory points in your information, and insufficient information as well.
Please upload the report as provided to you.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from heavy bleeding. Report showed intrauterine mass lesion. Surgery? Chances of cancer? Suggest 17 hours later
actually two usg were done. under mentioned report is the current and told it is the correct report.
I could not make the scanned copy but this is the exact what is written in the current usg report.
usg report:
uterus: uterus is bulky. a fairly large heterogenous echotextured fibroid measuring 13cm x 12 cm x 10.9 cm approx noted arising from fundus region(intramural -> subserous). endometrium thikness= 9.6 mm. uterine cavity is emply.
ovaires are normal in size, shape and echotexture. no SOL noted.
adnexa: no mass lision see.
POD: clear

cervix is normal.

in the early usg which was done 6 days before the recent one shown 11cm x 9cm x 7cm mass. is this possible to change size in 6 days?

Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 hours later
Hi again,
Thanks for updating the details.
The size change is not so significant.
WHile measuring this much of error is possible, so dont worry about that.
Am answering your questions one by one :
1. The way out is removal of the fibroid - either removing just the fibroid, and if that is difficult during surgery, if it is badly stuck, then removal of the whole uterus. Other options are HIFU, where chances of saving the uterus are high.
2. This size of fibroid would not respond to medicines.
3. Any surgery can be technically risky, but generally in good hands the surgery would be reasonably well done.
4. Fibroids are known to recur, so if the uterus is not removed, chances of recurrence exist, till a lady continues to have periods, as fibroid growth is dependent on hormones, which disappear after menopause.
6. Chances of cancer are less than 1 %
7. The fibroid is responsible for the discharge.

As i said, chances of cancer are very less.
Please find a reliable surgeon and have the fibroid removed.
That is the only treatment.
take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from heavy bleeding. Report showed intrauterine mass lesion. Surgery? Chances of cancer? Suggest 2 days later
with respect to the previous query would you please say that how long can be the waiting period(days/months) before performing operation, as you have suggested that getting a reliable doctor is very important.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
That depends on the surgeon you choose.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor