Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffer upper lip swelling after injecting meth in arms. What to do?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 13388 Questions
Question
Dr I am not an addict. Just tell me how can this upper lip swelling go after injecting meth in the arms ?
Posted Thu, 26 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can take 2 to 4 days

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The swelling can occur as a result of inflammatory response. In most persons the swelling would occur at or near the site of injection.

The fact that this swelling occurred at a distance from the injection site implies that some aspect of the swelling may be allergic in nature.

It can take 2 to 4 days for the swelling to resolve.To speed up the process you can consider the use of anti inflammatory medication and anti histamines.
Anti histamines can be drowsy or non drowsy, the drowsy ones such as benadryl are stronger than the non drowsy.
Anti inflammatory medications include agents such as ibuprofen, cataflam. These should be used on a full stomach.

In some persons who are chronic users the swelling can persist for longer periods

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffer upper lip swelling after injecting meth in arms. What to do? 11 minutes later
I have g6pd is the medication still okay ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
these are associated with a low risk of effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Anti histamines and anti inflammatory medications mentioned are both associated with a low risk of side effects in persons with G6PD deficiency.

To avoid possible problems you may want to use only one type. You can consider using the anti histamine first. Both anti histamines last only 4 to 8 hours, it can vary depending on the type used.
After this time period you can use the other medication

Please feel free to ask any thing else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffer upper lip swelling after injecting meth in arms. What to do? 11 minutes later
Do yi need a prescription for that or i can go buy it from the pharmacy ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no prescription needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi

No you do not need a prescription for any of these.

Ibuprofen is also known as advil and benadryl is available over the counter.

please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffer upper lip swelling after injecting meth in arms. What to do? 1 hour later
Should i take both or just one?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
take the anti histamine first

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You can use the anti histamine first to reduce any allergic part of the swelling.

After 6 to 8 hours , you can take a dose of the anti inflammatory pain killer.

Normally in most persons they can be used together but this way would reduce any potential risk to you as it relates to the G6PD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor