Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suffer from high fever. Using P125 syrup. Suggest first aid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
Question
My baby of 17 months old is suffering from high fever and we have seen some kind of fits last night. We are just using P125 syrup as of now. Please suggest the first aid.
Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fever needs to be controlled.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Undralla

Thanks for writing to us.

I understand your concern.

As mentioned by you your child had an episode of febrile seizure.

Febrile seizures are of two types.

Typical febrile seizures
Atypical febrile seizure.

It is usually seen between 6months of age to 5 years of age.

This is second episode in your child.

I suggest you to monitor fever every 4 to 6 hourly and give acetaminophen when temperature is above 100F.
Dose of acetaminophen is 15mg/kg body weight, if your child is 12kg give 7 ml.
Do tepid sponging in case fever is above 102F.
In case your child had another seizure
.stay calm
.to prevent any injury child should be placed on a protected surface
.gently remove all objects from child's mouth
.to prevent checking place child on his side or stomach.
.If seizure persist for more than 10 minutes child should be immediately taken to emergency where anticonvulsant may be given.

Simple febrile seizures do not require any long term medication.only management of fever is important
If it is complex febrile seizure he may need investigations and management accordingly.
I suggest you to get your child evaluated by pediatrication for further management.

Hope I have answered your query,if you have any other question I would be glad to help.
Wishing your child good health.

God bless..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffer from high fever. Using P125 syrup. Suggest first aid? 19 minutes later
Thanks for the answer.

1) Only acetaminophen is enough in this case or it should be taken along with "P 125" or any with any anti biotic medicine?

2) acetaminophen for child is better in form of Syrup or Tablet?

Thanks in advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
paracetamol is enough

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up.

Continue with paracetamol .
In case fever goes above 102 you can give mefenemic acid suspension in addition to paracetamol.
Do not give antibiotic as most of fevers are viral in nature.
Antibiotics are to be given only if focus of infection is bacterial in nature.
Yes suspension is preferred in children.

Take care...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.