Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suddenly got stiff neck, tingling and numbness on face. MRI done. What is causing this feeling?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2271 Questions
Hi, I am not sure what happened but I was laying down and I laughed and I got stiff in my head and felt something pop in my stomach and right after I got all hot and felt tingling not so much pins and needles more like tingling and numbness all on my face and then I couldn't recognize things after that and like I couldn't stop blinking if that makes sense and got tired all of a sudden if that makes sense. What do you think this could be? I have been tired since then and my eyes are still pretty tired as well.
Also, one more question, do you know anything about mris because i had one done a few days ago and I have felt weird since then, like i know it aligns the hyrdrogen atoms and the magnetic energy how long can it take for those to go back to normal and can sometimes they may now?
thanks so much.
Posted Wed, 1 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 11 hours later

Welcome to healthcare magic!
Your problem seems related to a phenomenon that can result from prolonged hearty laughter- Hyperventilation syndrome.
In this condition you can get all the symptoms you have described but they resolve within 30 minutes completely.
If your problem lasted more than that and like half day or one day then it may be a TIA- Transient ischemic attack, in that case you need to see a neurologist urgently who will examine you- physical exam, blood tests and MRI brain would be needed.
MRI Related alignment of hydrogen is under the effect of MRI Magnetic field and is momentary.
It go back at once when you are out of Scan machine.

I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suddenly got stiff neck, tingling and numbness on face. MRI done. What is causing this feeling? 13 hours later
Hi Dr. Choudhary,

Thank you for getting back to me and for the detailed response. I do just have a few more questions if you don't mind. Would an mri really show a tia though if it is small? Also, for past XXXXXXX stroke what would be better as a test a ct or an mri? And, is it alright to have an mri within a couple of days of each other?

Also, I figured that the atoms should realign once you are out of the machine but if it didnt have any effect on your body once you are out then how come they are treating depression with the magnetic therapy the same as an mri machine? So all the magnetic electricity can't accumulate in your body? Could it be possible that they don;t realign or the magnetic electricity in an mri is powerful and can have affect on your body?

thanks so much again.
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 6 hours later

Welcome back to healthcare magic Physicians!
TIA is by definition limited to 24hours and by the end of that time patient recovers fully so the trouble is shortlived, but still if done early in this couse MRI can be helpful.
MRI is better than CT for picking up old XXXXXXX strokes.
You have brought the point to the front very robustly by mentioning the MRI for treatment of depression.
Traditonal wisdom is that MRI effect are limitted to MRI machine field only and it is essentially a noninvasive investigation without long lasting effect.
The effect of MRI on depression may be a close cousin of the ECT Therapy. The current of Shock is not there but the ECT is still effective for depression menagement.
Likewise may be the transient realignment of hydrogen and may be the alignment of the other neurotransmitters molcules might be get intervened to bring the results.
Till date the intense research is on but nobody has the answer why the MRI is effective in depression but one thing is for sure; it's not the persistent realignment of hydrogen.
I think this answers your review query.

If you still have queries if any, please feel free to communicate back.

And if satisfied with my solution then please accept the answer and take a moment to post your view in the Review Section about my Clinical skills!

Wish you a great XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor