Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Sudden increase in appetite, stomach ache. Shall there be any concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6705 Questions
Question
Hi,
My friend is from China and lives there. Recently she traveled to the Philippines for a week long vacation. She returned and a few weeks later now feels like she is constantly hungry, will eat too much then have a stomach ache but still be hungry. She also has a dull pain in her right side which she compares to a runners cramp. She doesn't know if this should be something she should be concerned about, but has noticed a huge change in her appetite and is uncomfortable most of the time.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for query
I understand your concern and will try to help you.
This sudden increase in appetite can be due to various reasons like emotional or anxiety factors,certain medications or some medical conditions.
To arrive at diagnosis,I would be requiring some informations from you
What medications are you taking?
Have you started taking some new medications?
Is there use of any illicit drug?
Have you or are you undergoing any stress?
Has there been any increase in your anxiety?
Do you urinate frequently?
Is there any increase in heart rate?
Is there any increase in palpitations?
Do you feel thirsty most of the times?
Are you suffering from nausea or vomiting?
Did you deliver any child recently?
Has it happened to you for the first time or it has happened earlier?

I am waiting for your reply

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Sudden increase in appetite, stomach ache. Shall there be any concern? 7 hours later
What medications are you taking? None
Have you started taking some new medications? No
Is there use of any illicit drug? Never
Have you or are you undergoing any stress? Nothing in particular
Has there been any increase in your anxiety? No
Do you urinate frequently? Normal
Is there any increase in heart rate? No
Is there any increase in palpitations? No
Do you feel thirsty most of the times? No, normal or a little less.
Are you suffering from nausea or vomiting? No
Did you deliver any child recently? No, single female
Has it happened to you for the first time or it has happened earlier? First time

 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Your reply doesn't reveal anything in particular
Since your friend visit could have resulted in worm infestations I advise following things
Take oral deworming medicines
Take plenty of water
Wait for few days

If the situation doesn't improve then she should consult her doctor and get necessary blood investigations done.

In case you wish to ask any other query,you can revert to me

Thanks

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor