Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Stomach discomfort, swelling feeling in anus, fluttering in lower abdomen since passing renal stone. Turp done. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 517 Questions
I had a turp 5 months ago..and a large kidney stone pass about 2 months after that. I have had full feeling discomfort in my stomach since then and a swollen feeling in my bum when I drive (painful). Sometimes odd fluttery feelings in lower abdomen. Was put on ciprafloxacin for 6 weeks but no effect. Biopsy of removed part of prostate non cancerous and non inflammation. A little stinging when I pass urine. There's no bacteria in urine or chlamydia. My consultant says its not prostatitis. What's wrong with me?
Posted Wed, 22 May 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 23 minutes later
It is indeed possible for you to have a variant of prostatitis which mat show up on routine investigations.
I suggest you have a few basic tests done.
These will include a urine examination for pus cells, and an ultrasound examination for your prostate and bladder - please get this done on a full bladder, and also check how much of urine is left behind on the post void urine estimation.
A Uroflowmetry will also help to know if you have features of outlet obstruction persisting despite TURP, which is not infrequent. This test will involve your voiding urine into a toilet which has a graph that tells the rate at which you void. Considering your relatively young age, only 54 years), and the fact that you have had a TURP recently, you should be voiding urine at about 20-25 ml/sec.
If this flow is not good, or if urine shows significant number of pus cells, or if there is an issue that is detected on the ultrasound, you need to get this addressed. On the other hand, if these reports are generally normal and do not suggest any major pathology, you can be reassured that there is nothing serious. then you will require some symptomatic treatment such as alkalinization of urine to reduce the burning or stinging sensation.
Hope have been able to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stomach discomfort, swelling feeling in anus, fluttering in lower abdomen since passing renal stone. Turp done. Cause? 6 minutes later
My urologist checked for pus...none. He gave my bladder ultrasound and urine is not being retained. I can see myself my flow is excellent. So what have I got and will it resolve in time? My urologist says it will but is it normal to have these symptoms so long without resolution? Btw... Forgive my bad manners on last post. Thank u dr sasanka for your reply. My frustration is that firstly there doesn't seem to b a name for this prob and secondly can I expect my symptoms to improve...and perhaps for me to get back to normal. I'd also like to know if you've encountered these sorts of probs before presumably as a result of the turp and how long can they last on averagev? I should also have mentioned that this full feeling in my abdomen is my biggest cause of discomfort, followed by this soreness in saddle region. I have literally had a stomach pain for 4 months now.
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 7 hours later
I can certainly understand your frustration.. What you are encountering is by no means unique, and is often a frustrating time for the treating urologist as well. As a matter of fact, most urologists with a substantial practice would have encountered similar patients, as most patients do tend to skip from one doctor to another in an attempt to get relief from these symptoms which have a significant impact on the quality of life.
There is a term for this - people have called it 'chronic pelvic pain syndrome' for want of a better term, and we term it thus when we have run the battery of tests and find that there is no substantial organic cause for the symptoms. This could drag on for some time.
I have had several patients who have gotten better gradually when I have placed them on a cocktail of anti-inflammatory agents, analgesic, muscle relaxants. This is not my own concoction, but has been based on the recommendation of several authors in well respected journals. I am based in India, and therefore have found it easier to ask my patients to try Yoga which I have found has given substantial relief - We find 80% of patients find their symptoms are much improved after 3 months with these measures. Tai-chi also apparently works. The Americans tend to use techniques called bio-feedback, but my experience in this regard is none.
Triggers near the bladder and rectum commonly incite fresh symptoms, and we ask patients to try and avoid getting constipated. A diet that is easily digestible, with fibre might also help.
You are welcome to get back to me, and let me know what is the progress, and what measures your urologist is employing to treat you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor