Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Started the program to lose weight and reduced the carb intake. Noticed oily urine. What's wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Emergency Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 300 Questions
Question
I have started the program to lose weight and reduced the carb intake ; i see sometime my urine is oily ; i am not diabetic ; should i drink more water or increase the carb intake
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Weight & Lifestyle
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 21 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Cloudiness or "oiliness" in the urine can be due to the following:
1) Phosphaturia (presence of excessive phosphate in urine)
2) Bile pigments
3) Urinary tract infections
4) Chyluria
5) Dehydration can also make the urine appear more dense.

Firstly, I would suggest that you get a urine test done to rule out any of the above problems.

Secondly, drink plenty of water - at least 2 to 3 litres per day. You can also take Cranberry juice (available in supermarkets), which is a natural urinary anti-septic and can clear off any mild infections.

Thirdly, regarding your diet, it is important not to drastically cut down too much on the carbohydrate intake in your diet - as it can cause problems. At least 50 - 60 % of your dietary intake should be comprised of carbohydrates. Too less carbohydrate intake can result in excessive breakdown of fat and protein and it can result in a condition called "ketosis". So, it is important to balance your diet properly.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Started the program to lose weight and reduced the carb intake. Noticed oily urine. What's wrong? 2 hours later
IS the condition Ketosis is good or bad for the health ;
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 2 hours later
Hello,

Ketosis is definitely bad for health and should be not be allowed to happen.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor