Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Started nicotine patch to quite smoking and got periods. Safe to take midol with the patch?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
I just started a nicotine patch today to quite smoking, however, I have also started my period. Is it okay to take Midol with the patch?
Posted Thu, 16 Aug 2012 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 13 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
1) Midol contains tramadol (an opiod pain killer) and just to get pain relief.
Nicotine patch slowly release its nicotine and its level slowly builds up in blood and has no correlation with menses and use of tramadol.
2) So you can take midol and nicotine patches simultaneously.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor