Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Started forming kidney stones after gastric bypass surgery. Feeling fatigued, fever and chills. Is this kidney infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hi, thank you for the extra effort you put into these answers, they really help a lot of concerned patients trying to find out what is wrong with them. I guess I wil begin by introducing myself. My name is XXXXXXX and I have been a paramedic for almost 12 years I have 2 male children that are my world. I had kidney stones just a few month after the surgery. within a few months of the original stones passing they started coming more and more frequently. In just under 2 years I have passed over 50 stones. Sometimes as many as 2 or 3 in a week. stone analysis was always calcium oxilate. 24 hr collections show the main problem to be dehydration have managed it with excess hydration, even including frequent IV boluses of NS, which has seemed to have decreased the frequency that they pass. Yesterdy was the first time in almost a month that I felt one start to pass. I didn't have any left over pain medication, yet wasn't willing to go to the ER just for an iv, blood work and urine test, a shot of zofran or phenergan, or IV pain meds, plus another CT scan which I don't want, seeing as how I have already had 10 CT scans over the past 2 years. The stone trying to pass in on my left side, which is how it works 80% of the time is taking a little break, but the constant achy pain remains in both flanks. I have had a lot of nausea, but no vomiting to this point. I also have really strong achy pain radiating down below my groin to the tops of my thighs, which is something I have never experienced before now. Also a strong feeling of fatigue, ocassional chills, and a low grade fever. Could you tell me if this normal for a kidney stone or kidney infection? Medication wise I can't take NSAIDS, including Toradol, which I know is the best med for this type of pain relief. Zofran will sometimes work for the nausea, but not as well as phenergan does, plus the zofran gives me a massive headache. I guess I'm looking for advice on if I need to be seen immediately, or if it could wait for a few days. I would also like to hear your idea of treatment options. Thank you so much for your time
Posted Wed, 7 Nov 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 18 minutes later

Welcome to XXXXXXX
It looks like one of the stones is in the ureter and it is obstructing the urine flow (though the urine is flowing from the other kidney)
Only in this situation, obstruction plus infection there is fever , chills and nausea.
This is an emergency and need bloods, urine culture tests, antibiotic injections, imaging, may be CT and possibly stone removal urgently or if the infection is severe, the doc may consider putting a tube alone to relieve the block (from inside- stent, from outside- nephrostomy)
Kindly take medical advice at the earliest and get well soon,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor