Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Spreading red bumps starting at hairline of temple, now on forehead, eyelid and eybrow

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
I have spreading red bumps that started in the hairline of my temple and now are on my forehead, eyelid, and eyebrow
Posted Thu, 6 Sep 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 19 minutes later
Hi there,

I read your query with interest & viewed the photographs. The 1st 2 photos were fine; the 3rd am afraid appears blurred at this end.

Are these red bumps itchy, burning pain, any other symptoms preceding or currently?

Are they localised to one side of your forehead/eyelid/eyebrow?
How long has this been & has this occurred earlier or any similar lesions in self or family members?

Please do try & answer these & perhaps I can give you a clearer picture! Off the cuff going purely by visual evidence supplied, it may be some sort of an insect bite or irritant contact dermatitis or for that matter even early viral infection called Herpes Zoster if limited to that dermatome.
Awaiting your response.

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Spreading red bumps starting at hairline of temple, now on forehead, eyelid and eybrow 27 hours later
They are not itchy but they are bothersome in a dull achy kind of way. I have never had it before nor has anyone in my family. It started on my temple about a week ago and then my forehead a couple days later and my eye the day after that. Since then it doesnt seem to have spread anymore. The one on my eyelid is especially annoying but that is because of the location. They are only on the right side of my face and if I don't constantly take ibuprofen I seem to get headaches on the right side of my face behind my eye and around my temple and forehead. I also have some bumps on my scalp maybe 5 or 6 that are all the size of a mosquito bite but I'm not sure if it's related. Last night I got really frustrated with all of them and I used a zit extractor on a bunch of them on my forehead and some clear yellowish tinted fluid came out of them. They don't seem to be as swollen today but I have no idea if I did more harm than good. I can't do the same to the ones on my eyelid so I really would like to use some kind of cream or something to make it go away.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 7 hours later
Hi there. Thanks for furnishing that additional bit of information. I stick to my earlier opinion on what i felt it could be. However, given the unilateral nature of the rash & the description today & the pain et al behind the right eye region, it is more likely than not it is a case of herpes zoster. This is a viral response to the 'chicken-pox' virus that you probably aquired years' ago, resided in the local nerve ganglion in a dormant state & popped up when your immunity was down for whatever reason. The good news is the normal course lasts 1-2 weeks but take care because the pain et al may persist for longer if it is indeed so. I would strongly recommend visiting your local GP/dermatologist asap to physically confirm this one way or the other. If for some reason you cannot, please apply a topical 5% acyclovir ointment on the lesions 4-5 times a day coupled with oral ibuprofen tablets either 400mg or 600mg depending on your body weight &/or any antibiotic for a short duration (given you have pinched them & assuming the yellow stuff is secondary bacterial infection). Make sure your diet is XXXXXXX in protein & there are no dietary well & rest as much you can (this should be easy gien the weekend is upon us)..however, i reiterate..please visit your dermatologist/gp if possible. Cheers & good hope this suffices & you get better soon. P.S as it is already a week, i dont recommend oral antivirals in your case. Cheers.
Dr Praveen RodriguesMD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor