Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Spider angioma on nose. Will it grow or fade away?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
spider angioma baby face
My son is 1 year old and was born with a spider angioma on his nose that is about 10 mm in size. It has a central area with vessels radiating from it on the side of the nose. Will this grow in size as he grows or fade away? If they do fade away by what age does this usually occur? Thanks.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 10 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

Spider angioma disappears with pressure and reappears when pressure is released.
Hence, if you are sure about the diagnosis, then you need not worry because in children they usually fade away by 5-6 years of age.
In adults, though they are seen in alcoholics with cirrhosis of liver and the usual site is the abdomen. In adults, they don’t fade away on their own and require radiocautery.


Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor