Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Soreness near chest bone and collar bone, nuclear stress test normal. Want relief from pain

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I have had a soreness for over a month located in the top right corner by my chest bone and collar bone but the skin in that looks totally normal . (feels about like a sore blood vessel when i press on it)
I'll be 54 in September and about 6 months ago I had a nuclear stress test and past with a perfect score. Im 5'10 tall and weigh about 175, I don't smoke, drink or chew and consider myself to be in the 75-80% good health. But the soreness just want leave...pain level is about 3-4 out of 10. See attached picture of me and the sore area.
Send comment to XXXXXX YYYY@YYYY
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The soreness in the area you have marked is likely to be due to a muscle spasm or sternoclavicular joint inflammation. In case there is difficulty in breathing associated with it, then viral bronchitis is a likely possibility.
Most of the times such muscular pains can be adequately relieved by mild pain killers like acetaminophen, hot fomentation and giving rest to the arm.
I encourage you to consult a doctor for both evaluation and to avail stronger prescription medications if over the counter medications are not helpful as there is no substitute to a direct examination.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor