Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Small bumps on vagina, spreading, stopped birthcontrol recently. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
small tiny painless "chicken skin look" bumps on vagina. Seen them before but seem to be more lately. I have recently stopped taking the pill. I'm 35 weigh 100 lbs
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 24 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

The labia minora and the opening around the vagina contains many glands normally and it has got a bumpy look normally.They look like tiny pimples or papillae.
There is nothing to worry if there is no itch or discharge coming from them.
These bumps sometimes look prominent according to the hormonal changes in our body.
If you are still worried you can visit your gynecologist who after proper examination will let you know the details and will help ruling out any STDs.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor