Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Should liquid diet be followed to avoid mucus in system when haveing Candida infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1229 Questions
I am fighting a pretty bad Candida infection that was causing other female issues. I have been going to get a colonic now for the past 3 weeks. But there is still alot of mucus in my stool, and I'm starting to get pretty worried. Although my practioner suggested that I get away from gluten (most likely a sensitivty) . I know correcticting the issue isn't going to be easy, bu twith all of the supplements I am now currenly taking I would think that my colon would start to empty itself better than what it is. Is there anything else I need to be concerned with especially since there is alot of mucus in my system. She did tell me not to worry much becuase when the system gets irritated it produces mucus just like having a cold. Should I try to go on a liquid diet for a week ?
Posted Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX I am sorry to know what you are going through. Supplements (including herbal and natural medicines) can have some side effects. If you can tell me the names of the supplements that you are taking, I will be able to tell if these are safe or not. Mucus is formed when there is some type of inflammation or infection. Infection may happen from contaminated water and eating contaminated food. Thus the safest management is to drink pure water (at all times). It will help to keep the infection in control, so that you are not dependent on medicines. The purest form of water is filtered by reverse osmosis technique. You can go to grocery store and look for water with lowest ppm or tds. As concerns the liquid diet, you can take it as long as you are preparing it in cleaner water. Also rehydrate with gatorade etc if you have loose motions. When you have regained your health, please avoid any unnecessary medicine intake and exercise daily for atleast 20 min a day. Hope it helps. Take care. Dr Vaishalee Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should liquid diet be followed to avoid mucus in system when haveing Candida infection? 9 minutes later
I am presently taking both the CandiGone & Bowel Cleanser from Renew life, on top of taking Digestive Enzymes 3 times per day, plus an additional Pau D'arco extract just in case of parisites (to cover all grounds ). My water intake has increased quite a bit, at least 6 - 16oz bottles ; 2 morning, 2 lunch , 2 in the evening. I'm not sure if I should drink anymore water because my system isn't flushing itself as I would think it would by now, but of coarse there is still old debris coming out.As well as a 90 Billion Probiotic from Natures Way
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi again Detailed Answer: Hi again, You have a typical history of getting candida infection and then taking medicines (natural medicines) to eliminate it. I have had a long experience with such cases and I really think that my suggestions in the above answer will help you a lot. One thing is that candida is part of normal flora and the aim should not be to eliminate it but to reduce it to a level that it does not cause problems. If the kidneys are having inadequate excretion, then water will accumulate in the body and give rise to edema. If you already have edema, then you should avoid taking excessive water but 3 - 4 glasses are still needed. If you have not developed edema, then take the required amount of water. In case of doubt, amount of water intake maybe guided by thirst. Liquid diet will help as your intestine will be sore from the infection and the medicines. Also some blood tests to check the kidney function and liver function are needed like Sr Bilirubin, SGOP, SGPT, BUN, serum creatinine are needed. Other tests like hemogram etc would be helpful. Among the medicines that you have mentioned, probiotics are safe. Others can cause more damage than good. You really need to employ safer ways to restore your health. Please trust me and bring about the changes in your diet. Hygienic food is a must for you. Take care. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor