Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Should I take medication after adrenalectomy for a tumor of 13.5 cm?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1484 Questions
How do they do a left adrenalectomy with a tumor measuring 13.5 cm and do you need to take medication after that. What is the recovery time?
Posted Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Major surgery Detailed Answer: I am assuming the size is indeed 13.5 cm and not a typo for 13.5 mm 13.5 cm for an adrenal tumor is quite large. Surgery must be considered promptly, after a comprehensive evaluation by an endocrinologist and endocrine surgeon. The following blood tests need to be done first: CBC CMP TSH Free T4 Plasma fractionated metanephrines Midnight salivary cortisol Aldosterone to Renin Ratio Further testing may be necessary based upon the results of the above tests to confirm or rule out the possibility of 'secretory' tumor ie to see if the tumor is producing any hormones in excessive amounts. One such tumor is called pheochromocytoma and if the tests for this come back positive then it is critical to be prepared medically for the surgery with specific medications, or otherwise it can be fatal during surgery. I dont think a 13.5 cm can be removed laparoscopically but I would defer to the surgeon's opinion on this. If only one adrenal is being removed then typically long term medication is not required. However in some situations a medication may be needed for few weeks and then gradually weaned off. It is a major surgery that requires general anesthesia and special expertise by adrenal surgeons. Several days' hospital stay is anticipated
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor