Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Should I continue thyronorm forever for thyroid problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 103 Questions
need your advice on thyroid issues which my wife is facing since last few months. She is aged 25 years and has been diagnosed ( TSH - 6.09 , T3 - 97.34 & T4 - 9.0). After 3/4 of medication ( thryonorm) as advised by our physcian latest test relevealed following improvement (tsh - 3.62 , t3 - 98.84 & t4 - 11.60). However she is advised to continue medication forever which is bit concerning. can you please advice?
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 35 hours later
Brief Answer: Reply Detailed Answer: As your wife suffered from hypothyroidism and is prescribed Tab Thyronorm which is proper in her case and in ladies of her age there is most possibility of Chronic Thyroidities (called Hashimato's Thyroidities) and this is a condition (if your Doctor suspects this as cause of the hypothyroidism)is common in ladies of this age group and is long lasting too. The disease causes failure of thyroid to produce adequate thyroid hormone that is required to carry out body's metabolic needs, which is the cause for which The tab Thyronorm is prescribed (it is replacement therapy) and this is long term therapy. Therefore as long as the deficiency persists the patient has to take Tab Thyronorm and this is the reason it is prescribed for long time often even after the condition improves as once you stop the Tab Thyronorm in all probability the disease (the underlying deficiency) will resurface.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should I continue thyronorm forever for thyroid problem? 10 hours later
okay. if that is the case could you also advice if this issue has any role to play in pregnancy and we are planning for baby soon. please advice?
Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Reply Detailed Answer: As you plan for pregnancy than it is more important to see that she is normothyroid (that is her thyroid function remains properly corrected)throughout.TSH should be monitored every 8-10 weeks during pregnancy (once pregnancy is confirmed there may requirement of higher dose of Thyronorm)with further dose adjustments as necessary. She also needs to get her thyroid hormone checked from time to time to see that the dose of Thyronorm is adequate. with best wishes from Dr Chowhan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor