Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Should I consult a doctor for raised black knot on side after a fall?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 682 Questions
My husband fell on his side this morning. He has a huge raised knot that is turning black and blue. It is very tender but he is not in a lot of pain. Should he go to the doctor?
Posted Fri, 10 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes you should go to doctor Detailed Answer: Hi, You should go to doctor. He may advise you x-ray and ultrasonography of involved part. Because the age of your husband is 58 years .He comes in old age group so the bones and internal organs are not as strong as in younger age group. There is a big bruise in photograph you have uploaded. I would not suggest you to ignore that. I would start you on medicines to reduce pain and inflammation and order for X-ray and ultrasonography at the earliest. I hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor