Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned with these blood test results?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2356 Questions
Question
I am a 52 year male and recently had my year blood test to check my health. My iron study Serum ferritin 406 ug/l, Urate 0.43 umol/L and Bilirubin 27 umol/L. Should I be concerned.
Posted Mon, 10 Mar 2014 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into your problem I will like to tell you that you will need to give the normal ranges for the tests above because normal values generally differ with the labs . Then I will make a comment on that. Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should I be concerned with these blood test results? 9 hours later
ferritin (20-300) ug/L 506 urate 0.43 mmol/L (0.20-0.42) Bilirubin 27 umol/L (<20)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for reverting back. Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that S.ferritin is also a marker for inflammation so it can be raised due to some infection etc. It also signifies iron overload but that has to be judged according to the clinical scenario. Your urate levels and bilirubin level is not significant enough to be related to some pathology. If you have any symptoms or problem Kindly tell us . Take care . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor