Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned about chest pain with normal BP?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
yes my blood pressure is between 106 - 121 top and 75 85 lower with pluse at 85 to 110 sitting. having chest pains but not bad
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: nothing alarming Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I have read your query and the readings carefully. Both the blood pressure reading and the pulse reading appear to be normal. Nothing to be worried about as of now. The chest pain is also not bad. Hence, you can wait and watch your symptoms. This is not an alarming condition as of now. A bit of rest, deep breathing exercises, and adequate fluids would help you. Look for signs of improvement in your symptom for next few hours. Else, you may think of consulting the hospital. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have more queries. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor