Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath,pulmonary congestion,no pleural effusion,no cardiomegaly

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Yes, been having some SOB and bilateral sides are hurting. Went to ER and the xrayed showed "minimal suspicoious of pulmonary congestion. Please correlate for possiable viral syndrome. Cardiac Ratio is 15.0/34.2cm No focal considlation, No pneaumothorax, pleural effusion,or cardiomegaly detected." So what does the exactly mean?
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 53 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

You have mentioned that you have Shortness of Breath and pain on both sides of chest.

The Chest X XXXXXXX shows that there is minimal pulmonary congestion. This means that there is prominence of vascular markings in the lung fields. This can occur in viral syndromes. Usually responds to steam inhalation and antibiotics for few days.

In view of your history of XXXXXXX Fibrillation, you need to rule out congestion in lungs related to heart. Hope the Atrial Fibrillation is under control.

You can take antibiotics for 3 - 5 days with steam inhalation after discussing with your doctor.
Your symptoms should settle down in 1 - 2 days.

Hope this answers your query. Please get back if you need any further information.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor