Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed normospermia and prolonged liquification with infection. Any complications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3693 Questions
Question
I did a semen analysis. Below are the parameters
1. Quantity - 3ml
2. Color - Greyish White
3. Viscosity - Increased
4. Liquification - 60 minutes
5. pH - 8
6. Fructose - Positive
7. Sperm Count - 35 million/ml
8. Motolity - 70%
9. Morphology Normal - 80%
10. WBC - 20-30 / hpf
11. Eosin Stain - 5%
12. Motility Grade - III
13. Epithelial cell - NIL

Impression: Normospermia & prolonged liquification with infection.

So I consulted the doctor and he advised me take the SEMEN culture and gram stain. I did semen culture after 20 days of my semen analysis. The culture report is normal. "No pus cells and no organisms developed".

I am worried about the liquification and doctor advised me to take the semen analysis again. So my questions are

1. Does my above semen anaysis parameters looks good.
2. The semen analysis report has pus cells, but after 20 days semen culture report doesn't have any pus cells. Any reasons?
3. Does liquification cause the fertility problem?
4. What might be the cause for liquification? Is it treatable.
5. Doctor advised me to take another semen analysis. If the liquification persists without any pus cells or infections what might be the real problem.

Please advise me what to do....
Posted Sun, 28 Oct 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 hours later
Hi, thanks for your query. Following is my reply to your queries : 1) The semen parameters look good. Nothing to worry. 2) The puscells indicate infection. Body has natural ability to treat infection. So it possible infection is treated. 3) Increased viscocity & liquifaction time suggest infection. Generally they get treated by their own. Its not a major factor to cause infertility. 4) Please take a course of antibiotic prescribed from your doctor. It is good enough to treat the infection and liquifaction. 5) It is advisable to take another test after a course of antibiotic. I am sure your infection can be treated & liquifaction will be normalized. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed normospermia and prolonged liquification with infection. Any complications? 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor for your reply. My doctor suggested to go for a sperm wash and directly inject into my wife's womb/uterus.

1. Is liquification that big problem and sperm wash is the only solution?

I did some study on internet and some websites say 60 mins is normal and some says 0-30 mins is normal.

2. Is 60 mins is long for liquification?

I did the semen analysis three years before and that time every parameters was normal. so does increased viscosity and increased time in liquification in recent semen analysis is because of some problem in Prostate?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 43 minutes later
Hi, following is my reply: 1) Liquifaction is not big problem. Sperm wash and intrauterine insemination is best option 2) 60 minutes is maximum time for liquifaction. Anything above it is abnormal. 3) This appears to be temporary problem. I am sure it will disappear in next test. Regards, Dr. Mahesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed normospermia and prolonged liquification with infection. Any complications? 10 hours later
Thank you doctor. One more question.
If there is a liquification problem, is it possible to have a baby through normal intercourse?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 minutes later
Hi, it is possible to have baby naturally by intercourse even if there is liquifaction problem. Because this problem generally gets corrected as i told you previously. I hope I answered your query. Please accept my answer. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed normospermia and prolonged liquification with infection. Any complications? 7 days later
Hello Doctor,

I did a semen analysis for the second time (First time a month before). Following are the test that i have done.

1. Semen Analysis (a month before)
2. Semen culture (couple of weeks back)
3. Semen Analysis (today)

Semen analysis of recent one is taken in a different laboratory.
During the first analysis WBC count was high and it got recovered (without any drugs) during the semen culture. So the semen culture report says that there is no organism developed.

I have taken the second semen analysis to see whether liquifaction problem still exists. Now there is huge difference in the Motility of sperm between the first and second semen analysis. The report of the first and second are

(first anaysis Vs second analysis)
1. Quantity - 3 Vs 2
2. Viscosity - Increased Vs Increased
3. Liquification - (60 mins) Vs (greater than 60 mins)
4. pH - 8 Vs 8
5. Sperm count - 35 million Vs 29 million
6. Actively Motile - 70% Vs 10%
7. Non-Motile - 10% Vs 80%
8. Morphology - 80% Vs 70%
9. WBC - 20-30/hpf Vs 3-4/hpf

1. Why there is a difference in the "Active Motile"?
2. Increased Viscosity is treatable?
3. Liquification problem treatable?

Please tell me doctor my semen parameters are ok. I am worried about the second semen analysis report.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi, following is the reply to your queries : 1) Active motility report could be wrong in one lab. Hence believe in report from best lab. Otherwise repeat it next month to confirm. 2 &3) Increased viscocity &liqufaction could be due to minor infection not detected by culture. Hence get a course of antibiotic prescribed from your doctor as adviced previously. Repeat analysis after one month from completion of antibiotics. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed normospermia and prolonged liquification with infection. Any complications? 11 minutes later
Thank for your reply Doctor.

Could Active Motility decreases because of Increased viscosity & Liquifaction?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 27 minutes later
Hi, you are right. Motility could decrease due to increased viscocity. Hence take a course of antibiotic & then try the test next month. Regards, Dr. Mahesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor