Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Repeated semi solid stools, fever, rashes on penis and lips. Why is there itching on same spot? Means harm?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
sir i am having repeated semi solid stools followed by fever and rashes on lips and penis which looked like cold sore it has been happening from last 3 weeks i had taken all test cbc and hsv 1 and hsv2 which were all negative,stool test was also negative ,is was given famcovir also for five days ,but it all again happened ,rashes visible on hands little bit size on hand right and felt of coin size same on lower lips and penis .
it happens every time like this first some tiredness in body followed by loose stools then on same night i develop the tingling sensation on lips and penis areas.also i have so much itching , every time it happens it happens on the same spot itself
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 36 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query

What I gather from your history is that you have three major issue :
1] Ill formed stool
2] Rashes on lips and penis
3] Itching

To help you better I need some information :

1] What is the frequency of stools?
2] Is it associated with abdominal cramps?
3] Which coin size are you talking about, as far as the lesions on lip and penis are concerned?
4] How many times have you faced these episodes?
5] How do the lesions resolve- by themselves - some treatment - or they are there since they appeared first time ?

Get Back to me with this information and I will help you out
Wishing you a Speedy Recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Repeated semi solid stools, fever, rashes on penis and lips. Why is there itching on same spot? Means harm? 1 hour later
before this outbreak stool were normal.
stool is only changed prior to these type of cold sore on lips and penis
after I pass the stool in semi solid form sometime with whiteness also cramps beings and stomach becomes of irritable something burning in stomach
circles with 1 diameter on hands ,3 diameter on penis and same on lips
It actually happened first time in 2010 November when i was in my hometown kashmir then august 2011 when i shifted in delhi,nov 2011 now in march 2012 after from military camp from gurgao manesar till now consecutive three times
for lession i was given ore sore and some b comlpex earlier
have been diagnosed as cold sore in 2010 but as the attack was severe this type i went to doctor at appolo hospital for investigation dr p XXXXXXX voleti he advised blood test and hsv1 hsv2 and stool as were compelty normal though I was given famciclovir for five days which turned out good for some days but yesterday itself i had same attack
tiredness followed by semi solid stools , cramps in stomach,fever about 99 and overnight itching and tingling sensation around my lips and penis
i again went back to doctor in moring ,he too wasn't able to diagnose the problem ,he gave levocitizen for 2 days
if this problem with skin or intestine related
what kind of further precautions and course of action should for me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 31 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for your followup

I am sure by now you would have read a lot about cold sore here are few tips :

Apply ice to the sores to help ease pain.
Wash the blister gently with germ-fighting (antiseptic) soap and water.
This helps prevent spreading the virus to other body areas.
Avoid hot beverages, spicy and salty foods, and citrus.
Take a pain reliever such as acetaminophen.

Here are some tips to prevent mouth sores:

Apply sunblock or lip balm containing zinc oxide to your lips before you go outside.

A moisturizing balm to prevent the lips from becoming too dry may also help.

Avoid direct contact with herpes sores.

Wash items such as towels and linens in boiling hot water after each use.

Do not share utensils, straws, glasses, or other items .

Do not have oral sex if you have oral herpes, especially if you have blisters.
You can spread the virus to the genitals, causing genital herpes.

Both oral and genital herpes viruses can sometimes be spread even when you do not have mouth sores or blisters.

This is about the precautions you need to take and I feel you need to take Levocetrizine for five to seven days and if need be repeat famciclovir for another five to seven days

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Repeated semi solid stools, fever, rashes on penis and lips. Why is there itching on same spot? Means harm? 11 minutes later
i hope it is not any other problem gastrointestinal ,further advise he some tonics and medicine to increase immunity against cold sore should i consult any other doctor for further investigation ,please guide me further.
thanks a lot
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 9 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for your followup query

I would just reassure you

It appears to be a viral infection so no need to worry
Continue tonics for six weeks to improve immunity

No need to change the doctor as it will confuse you more

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor