Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Redness on penis and on foreskin. More after sex or hot shower. Doesn't itch or burn. Suggest?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9129 Questions
Question
Reddness on penis glans and some on foreskin been there for about 9 months gets more red after sex or hot shower doesn't itch or burn with to my dermatologist she said it didn't look like something bad like a yeast infection or anything
Posted Mon, 15 Jul 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts and photograph that you have posted it appears that you have red spots on your glans penis and foreskin which develop more on sexual intercourse.

It does not look like to be any bacterial or fungal infection as rightly pointed out by Dermatologist but is just excessive blood circulation that happens when penis gets erected during sex.

Do not worry , It has no clinical significance as long as you do not have any urinary or other symptoms like burning, itching or swelling etc.

Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Redness on penis and on foreskin. More after sex or hot shower. Doesn't itch or burn. Suggest? 2 minutes later
thanks and I don't have no pain or itching just the redness but it will get more red after hot shower or after intercourse when not its little red but not to bad still can see it and looks shiny as well
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 37 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
There is increased blood flow to the glans during sexual intercourse and hot shower that remains congested for some time for looking it red.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor