Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Reddish bumps on the tongue and throat getting bigger. What are these?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2502 Questions
Question
i have bumps on my tounge bumps on the side and the back of my tounge and throat there pretty good sized the red not white what could be causing these bumps to keep getting bigger
Posted Mon, 8 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 20 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. These large bumps are circumvalate papillae, which are normally present on the back of the tongue. A dozen or so of these are arrange in a 'v' shaped pattern.

2. It is common for a person to suddenly notice these and be concerned. This is very common. The smaller bumps are also inflamed taste buds. The lumps at teh back of the throat are small islands of lymphoid tissue and known as granular pharyngitis.

3. Get an oral examination done from a local ENT Specialist. Common causes for inflammation of these papillae are acid reflux, post nasal drip, allergy, coated tongue, dehydration, fungal infections, vitamin and mineral deficiencies and so on. These causes may be corrected easily.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Reddish bumps on the tongue and throat getting bigger. What are these? 20 minutes later
the picture i sent doesnt do the problem justice, what should i look for to be concerd its cancer and would pop do this ive drank pop for years these bumps got bigger couple months ago and one side is worse than the other would that concern you if u were me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 11 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Cancer of the tongue is rare.

2. Use of Pop drinks is of no consequence.

3. At your age, the chances of cancer are very low. Regular direst check-ups can help rule out cancer.

4. It is good to hear that you have given up smoking. In five years or so, the risk of developing cancers will fall to that of a non-smoker.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor