Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Recurring cold, cough, sore throat. Taken Honitus, Azithromycin. Should I discontinue Azithromycin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2535 Questions
Question
Hello,

This is about my recurring cold, cough and sore throat. I stay in Gurgaon, Haryana. I have been catching cold, cough and sore throat again and again since last 2 months. Started in the last week of January. I have taken some medicines as prescribed by doctors. It became fine but then recurs again. Currently, I am taking Honitus Syrup and I started Azithromycin yesterday (which I realised is the wrong step - I have taken one tablet of Azicip 500 yesterday). Can I discontinue Azithromycin. And If I continue it, what should be the dosage.

Please tell me what should I do.
Thanks a lot, XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 9 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. If you have started Azithromycin, you may continue at the dose of one 500 mg tablet twice a day for three days.

2. You would normally need an antibiotic if you have severe cold, cough and fever.

3. Equally important are supportive medications for cold and cough.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Recurring cold, cough, sore throat. Taken Honitus, Azithromycin. Should I discontinue Azithromycin? 32 minutes later
Hello Sir,

Thanks a lot for your prompt response! This is amazing!

Could you please suggest the supportive medications (and their dosage) that I should take for cold and cough.

My throats aches when I swallow the saliva in.. and is quite sore also... nose is a little runny and ears feel slightly stuffed too.

Thanks again!

Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 40 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. You should ideally have a throat and ear examination before you start any medication under the supervision of a doctor.

2. Common supportive medications include an anti-allergic mucolytic such as Tab. Relent OD once a day (drowsiness may be a problem), a medicated gargle such as Betadine and a decongestant plus a painkiller if required. Regular steam inhalation will help.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor