Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Oxycodone for accident pain. Can it affect sperm such that it leads to birth defects or miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11687 Questions
I am prescribed oxycodone for painfrom an accident. My sperm count and mobility etc is above avg. My wife is now 5 weeks pregnant and I am worried my sperm might adversely affect development. Can the medication affect the sperm in a manner which could lead to birth defects or miscarrige ?

I am presciribed 6 10/325 every day , two every 4-6 hours. My wife and I are otherwise perfectly healthy and we have had trouble getting pregnent. She has an unusually shaped cervix but after implanting two fertilized eggs we have one progessing normally into the 5th week of pregnancy. I want to know if the meds can play an adverse affect in the babies development.
Posted Sat, 7 Jul 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain killers you are taking are not likely to affect the sperm health or development in any way. Similarly, it will not produce any adverse effect on the growing fetus.
Please do not worry. Once the normal fertilization has taken place, only the genome of sperm is transferred to the zygote. The drugs are not likely to affect the genetic makeup of sperm in any way.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor