Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Premature ejaculation problem. No medical history. Safe to take Duralast medication to prolong ejaculation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
Is duralast30 safe to avoid premature ejaculation. I am 56 years old and have no health problem.
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Premature Ejaculation
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 19 minutes later
Thanks for your query.

Duralast contain dapoxetine salt which belong to newer SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) group of drugs. It differs from other SSRI that it can be used on demand to prolong ejaculation.

It is safe to use as it is not used regularly. But like every medicine it too has long list of side effects. But in practice I see following side effects frequently: anxiety and acidity. It is better to take it after food to prevent acidity.


Wish you good health.
Dr Ashish Mittal, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Premature ejaculation problem. No medical history. Safe to take Duralast medication to prolong ejaculation? 39 hours later
How frequently can I take duralast 30
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 22 minutes later
Hello again,

Duralast has proved to delay ejaculation during the clinical trials. It is recommended to consume Dapoxetine once in 24 hours of time after a prescription from the doctor. You should never take it twice a day. Also it is recommended to take this drug two hours before sex.

So its use depend on frequency of sex. Like if you have sex 3 times in a week use it 3 times only. But do not use it more than once in a day.


Wish you a happy new year
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor