Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, took mifepristone for abortion but didn't take misoprostal because wanted to continue pregnancy. Safe?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Helo doctor i am 27 years old having 2 children and currently i am pregnant from 8 weeks, i took miferstone tablet 200 mg to abort the child before 4 days but i didn't take misoprotal as i have change my plan and want to continue this pregancy, my question is it safe now to continue?
Posted Thu, 17 Oct 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. S Patra 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need TVS scan to confirm healthy pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

First of all, you should know that mifepristone is not a teratogenic drug which can cause birth defect of growing fetus. It is basically anti-progesterone which cause some changes in the uterine lining & detachment of pregnancy through softening and opening of cervix.

In my point of view, as you did not take misoprostol following mifepristone tab, abortion procedure is possibly not started still now (as you do not mention pain or bleeding). However, it should be confirmed through Trans Vaginal Ultrasound scan (TVS) and blood test for beta-HCG level. Both are essential if you want to continue this pregnancy.

Fetal heart beat and proper development according to gestational age (8 week) are indicator of healthy pregnancy. If scan report and blood test result are quite good or within normal range, you can definitely continue this pregnancy.

Kindly, consult with your gynecologist or OBGYN at the earliest for overall clinical examination and above mentioned tests. In the mean time, you must take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet with vitamin & folic acid supplement, take adequate bed rest, drink more water, avoid long journey/ heavy work/ strenuous activity.

Hope, above information is quite helpful to you. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, took mifepristone for abortion but didn't take misoprostal because wanted to continue pregnancy. Safe? 4 hours later
Thanks for your response, how ever just to inform you that I have small amount of bleeding for last 3 days just few drops, does this tvs scan and blood hcg will give me about any defects in the child after birth?
How I can make sure the child is born 100% fit with out any defects including his brain and other body parts?
I read that mifepristone does 65% of the job to abort and why few drops of bleeding is happening?
Anyother scan and test which will help me identify my child is 100% ok ?
Waiting for your prompt response
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
TVS scan is primary test for healthy pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for follow up.

Few drops of bleeding is not so significant in early weeks of pregnancy but you have to undergo one TVS scan & blood test for beta-HCG to make sure that abortion procedure is still not started and fetus is viable with normal heart beat & properly developed according to gestational age. Above tests give a gross idea (preliminary) of healthy pregnancy and overall fetal well being.

Unsuccessful abortion may be a cause of few drops of bleeding. Just confirm it by above mentioned tests without any delay.

After that, you have to do some other investigation as per your gestational age. They are : 1) Nuchal Translucency & Double marker test ( 9-13 weeks), 2) TRIPLE or QUADRUPLE test (14-20 weeks), 3) Amniocentesis (15-20 weeks), 4) TIFFA scan ( 18-23 weeksk), 5) Repeated ultrasound scan etc are to be done to eliminate gross and minor fetal anomaly (if any). If you get positive result on all test reports, then you can definitely eliminate possible birth defect.

Lastly, you must consult with your OBGYN at the earliest to proceed clinical examination and above said investigation according to gestational age.

Hope, I have answered your query. If you do not have any other query, you can close the discussion.

All the best. Good luck. God bless you.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, took mifepristone for abortion but didn't take misoprostal because wanted to continue pregnancy. Safe? 46 minutes later
Thanks again, just in case I want to end my pregnancy do I need to take the mifepristone tablet again and follow up with misoprostal since mifepristone I took is before 5 days or I just need to take misoprostol.
I have misoprostol tablets with me is it a same tablet I use it orally or vaginally or buccally
Waiting for your prompt response
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow the advice.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for additional query.

First, you should confirm the viability and progression of current pregnancy through TVS scan and blood test before going to termination.

Secondly, necessary of mifepristone pill totally depends on the scan report and assessment of the abortion procedure. If abortion is not started still now, you may need to take full course of medication as you delay for 5 days to take rest of the medications.

For safe termination of pregnancy, I suggest to contact with your local doctor or gynecologist who can guide you regarding proper dosing, direction and uses. It is also helpful for emergency situation as the procedure is associated with abdominal pain, excessive vaginal bleeding, vomiting, fainting etc which can't be controlled at home. Some supportive medication may be required.

Post pill abortion, one ultrasound scan is advisable to check retained bits. In such case, D & C may be required to complete the abortion procedure.

Hope, I have guided you properly with my experience. Kindly, close the discussion.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor