Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started spotting. Normal fetus growth seen on ultrasound. Having pain in ribs. Any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Last week, at 9 weeks pregnant, I had some light spotting. My midwife arranged an ultrasound scan which showed baby to be correct measurement for dates and with a heart beat. Yesterday, I had a sharp pain in my ribs (as I had the week before) and last night I had a small amount of spotting. Do I need to see a midwife or dr again? Could it be an infection of some sort?
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

First of all congratulations to the mother to be.

Yes, you should consult your doctor.

Spotting in early pregnancy could be due to various reasons like:

Hormonal deficiency
Some infection
Separation of placenta etc.

Though your ultrasound was normal last week, you should see your doctor.

After examination and repeat ultrasound and other investigation as per the need
Your doctor will decide whether something is needed or not.

In mean time,

Please avoid heavy weight moving or lifting.
Take proper rest
Take light diet

I hope this helps.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor