Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started bleeding with abdominal cramps on 5th weak. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
Bleeding during 5th week of pregnancyHi. I just got a positive result in the home pregnancy test. In the evening I had bleeding with cramping. The bleeding is still continuing but the cramp lasted for 2hours or so. It was 8th day after I missed my period and my periods had never been irregular. This is my first pregnancy. Please advise if I can wait till Monday for sonography.
Posted Sat, 27 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Bleeding at 5 weeks of pregnancy with abdominal cramps can be due to an ectopic pregnancy or a threatened abortion. This should be diagnosed immediately for proper and timely management.
I advise you to attend an ER for an ultrasound scan for proper diagnosis. Waiting till monday is not advisable.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Started bleeding with abdominal cramps on 5th weak. What should be done? 6 hours later
Thank you for your reply. Please let me know if a "threatened abortion" means a definite miscarriage. What are the chances that if I go to an ER the baby can be saved? Honestly, I am little uncomfortable to go to an ER, specially because I am kind of looking hope that the baby might be alright. what are the other implications that might happen because of which I should visit an ER? Are you advising to visit an ER because something can be done? is there a possibility of affecting my future to conceive?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Threatened abortion suggests a likelihood of abortion in near future if appropriate precautions and treatment is not taken.
My purpose of suggesting you to attend an ER was to rule out an ectopic pregnancy. Because in case of early diagnosis, surgical treatment for ectopic pregnancy can be avoided. There is no harm in getting yourself evaluated.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor