Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Safe to go to peak of 13000 and stay for a week at place at 9700 feet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Our family has a one-week trip to Colorado planned in early August. Our daughter (34) will be 19 months pregnant at that time. She has never had any trouble with altitude sickness in all the times we've hiked in CO, and that includes going to 13,000+ peaks and passes, starting the first day there and coming from sea level! We stay in a town that is at 9,700 feet. She does not intend to do any strenuous or high hikes. She is in fabulous shape and sonograms reveal that the baby is, too! Is it safe to go, and to stay for a week at 9,700 feet? Thanks so much for your feedback!
Posted Sat, 27 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 36 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The safety of travel to altitude during pregnancy has not been thoroughly studied. However, many pregnant tourists visit high altitude destinations such as Colorado every year and report no complications. One study found no difference in fetal heart changes and circulating stress hormones between mothers exercising at sea level and at high altitude. This suggests that the exposure to this altitude does not produce additional stress on pregnant women.
In fact elevated progesterone level during pregnancy increases the respiratory rate & maintain maternal & fetal oxygen saturation even at higher altitude.
So you can visit but remain vigilant for proper hydration & to avoid stressful activities.
I hope your queries has been answered.I will be available for your further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor