Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have low haemoglobin level. Should I be concerned?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi,
I am in the 5th month of [21 week] pregnancy. my hemoglobin % is 10 and normal range is 11-16. is this a concern I am a vegetarian. i need your valuable suggestion.
Posted Thu, 25 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 34 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
During pregnancy some amount of hemodilution will occur.
That will be more in second trimester (between 13 weeks to 24 weeks).
For Indian women 10.5 mg/dl can be taken as normal in second trimester.
So no need to worry.
You continue to take iron and folic acid prophylaxis.
Take nutritious diet containing iron XXXXXXX foods like jaggery, green leafy vegetables etc.
For more details: WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Have low haemoglobin level. Should I be concerned? 17 minutes later
thanks for the reply. Doctor advised to stop folic acid from 5th month, after seeing blood report. As per your advise i will continue folic acid. Please let me know, how many days i can continue folic acid. As you advised i will take iron content food.

thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 37 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Doctor might have prescribed you iron tablets in combination with folic acid. May be because that she might have adviced to stop folic acid tablets.
So you once check the contents of the iron tablets and then decide.
You can take folic acid supplements through out the pregnancy, no harm in it.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor