Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Got electric shock and started pain in fingers. What are the effects on foetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
I am 12 weeks pregnant and my ipad gave me a strange tingling sensation on my right hand while it was charging. Slight pain on two of my fingers for about an hour after the incident. Could this harm my fetus?
Posted Thu, 29 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
The effect of electric shock in pregnancy is a controversial topic.Here the duration and magnitude of the voltage is very important. There havent been many reports published. In early pregnancy esp the 1st trimester,no monitoring is useful.The result of the shock can range from no effect on the fetus to a spontaneous abortion. The problem is that the effects can be seen even several hours after the injury. You just need to be careful.Watchful expectancy is the management here. If you have any abdominal pain, bleeding etc rush to the ER. From what you have mentioned, it was a mild voltage injury of short duration. Hopefully that wont harm the pregnancy if the current hasnt passed through uterus.Right now,just rest and make sure this doesnt happen again. If you have any symptoms i have mentioned,seek medical attention.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor