Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Developed large boil in vaginal area. Will it be safe to take clavam and paracetamol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
hi my wife is 7 week pregnat. she is 24 years old. she has developed large boil in vaginal area.
doctor prescribed clavam (amoxcilin 500mg and pottasium clavulanate 125mg) and paracetamol. Is it safe in pregnancy?

Boil has no opening and has become hard. She is having very pain and not even sit and walk.
Posted Tue, 27 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Yes, clavum is absolutely safe in pregnancy.
It belongs to penicillin group which is most commonly used and safest antibiotic in pregnancy.

Paracetamol is also safe.

DO no use any other pain killers other than paracetamol.

Pain of the boil will definitely decrease with antibiotic use and with paracetamol also.

All you need to take care of is that your wife does not remain febrile during this time. In case she keeps running fever or her boil increases in size, you should visit your doctor immediately in order to rule out abscess formation.

Also very high fever can risk your baby. So keep the temperature normal with use of paracetamol and tepid sponging of the body.
She should take a good diet with plenty of fluids and bed rest.
She should avoid intercourse, heavy work and stress.

Wishing her a speedy recovery.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor