Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pluerodesis done on left side due to Spontaneous Heamothorax. Scan report showed large pluera but no malignancy. Surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 1126 Questions
Question
Pluerodesis done on left side due to Spontaneous Heamothorax and pluerodesis done on right side due to spontaneous puemothorax 14yrs and 12yrs back, Last year due to pain CT Scan, PET scan and biopsy done. The report had large pluera but no malignancy and was due to talc reaction and fibrosis in pluera. Do i need to get operated? what is the risk and what is the disease called
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If you have breathlessness, surgery may be requir

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

The large pleura is a result of pleurodesis that you have undergone because of haemothorax and pneumothorax. It is called thickened pleura which as rightly told to you is a reaction to talc. Sometimes it may cause a peel all over lung and is called pleural peel.

Are you having any problem because of the thickened pleura? Thickened pleura may entrap the lung which may not be able to expand fully and may cayse breathlessness.

If you are symptomatic, you should get a PFT done. If PFT shows that the function of your lung is severely compromised, you may require decortication ie removal of pleural peel or thickened pleura so that compliance of the lung returns and lung is able to expand. Othrerwise, since malignancy has already been ruled out, surgery is not warranted.

You should do deep breathing exercises and some times over a period of time thickening becomes less.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pluerodesis done on left side due to Spontaneous Heamothorax. Scan report showed large pluera but no malignancy. Surgery? 12 hours later
Will the Fibrosis on pluera expand and affect me and is there any posibility of its expansion and malignancy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It`s unlikely to increase.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Fibrosis is unlikely to expand as it`s been 12 to 14 yrs since pleurodesis. In fact with deep breathing and vigorous exercise like jogging where lunga have to expand fully, it may thin out.

Talc used for pleurodesis has not been found to increase the incidence of malignancy. However, i suggest you be under follow up of a pulmonologist from time to time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pluerodesis done on left side due to Spontaneous Heamothorax. Scan report showed large pluera but no malignancy. Surgery? 7 hours later
these types of pluera are at 3-4 locations in chest and largest size is A 9.0 X 5.2 CMS BICONVEX PLEURAL MASS WITH CALCIFICATION AND CENTRAL ORGANIZED COLLECTION SEEN IN THE POSTERIOR ASPECT OF THE RIGHT LOWER HEMITHORAX. I want to remove it, is it possible and hw much time needed to recover from it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is possible to get the localized pleural thickening removed.

These days with advanced technology patient is reversed from effects of anaesthesia soon after the surgery. Therer after you may take a week to two to recover from effects of surgery and lung function will also start improving as you come out of anaesthesia. Complete lung function may take a month or two to become normal if your underlying lung is healthy, there is no pain and you start doing deep breathing exercises
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor