Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Partner taking Lexapro. Will this affect the baby?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
My husband and I are trying to get pregnant and he is taking Lexapro. He is worried that with him taking medication it may affect the baby in the future and some how make the baby addicted to the medication. Is this true or is he just being paranoid?
Posted Wed, 25 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no risk

Detailed Answer:

There is no evidence that Lexapro can cause any trouble to baby due the sperm issue.

You can pleasantly plan.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor