Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Planning for a child. Advised to take Zobone to improve bone density. Recommendation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
Hi,
My wife has been advised to take Zobone 5 mg to improve bone density.
After bone density test, she had slightly less value compared to the regular standards.
We are planning for a child.
Should we take this injection or not.
how long should we wait if we take this injection.

Regards,
XXXXX
Posted Sat, 7 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe if not pregnant, and avoid pregnancy for 6mts

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Zobone is Zolendronic acid injection is a category D drug, it means it is totally contraindicated if found pregnant. I presume your wife is not pregnant now, and safely she can take this medication, also use some contraceptive measure.
For how long to avoid pregnancy is debatable, because there are no human studies done, but animal studies have shown adverse fetal and maternal effects if this injection was given during pregnancy.
I suggest you to wait for 4 to 6 months after the injection, before you plan for the pregnancy.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Planning for a child. Advised to take Zobone to improve bone density. Recommendation? 9 minutes later
Hello Doctor,
Doctor has adviced these injections yearly once and for life long.
Assume I plan for pregnancy after 4months, then after pregnancy(child birth) should we continue this injection.
Is there no other alternative to increase bone density other than this injection as it has many side effects.
Should i consult any gynaco....

 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Alternative medicine like bisphosphonate--not safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
After pregnancy Zolendronic injection can be continued safely.
Alternatives like Bisphosphonates are also not safe during pregnancy or when planning for pregnancy. Zolendronic acid side effects are similar to Bisphosphonates, and most of the side effects are transient and mild.
Other options which can be considered are:
Bones contain a lot of calcium. It is important to get enough calcium in your diet. You can get calcium through foods and/or calcium pills.
Vitamin D supplementation.
Being active helps your bones by: Slowing bone loss, Improving muscle strength.

Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor