Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Penis not getting straight and have testicle problem. How to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 415 Questions
Question
sir my pennies is not straight and flush (skin) is more in front that makes not fully opened pennies is there any remedy for that
my balls are also not in equal size one is big and one is small this cause pain some time
Posted Fri, 19 Oct 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
Penis not being straight is usually normal. What you are describing is a common condition that affects many people. This condition is usually noticed in the second decade ( i.e. in the people in their 20's).
Your condition of not being able to open the skin over penis fully back is called "phimosis" Phimosis is treatable and it can be fully treatable. You need to consult a surgeon

No need to worry. It is curable
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Penis not getting straight and have testicle problem. How to get cured? 20 minutes later
will they do surgery for this and for which type of surgeon i hav to consult and how much it will take for that and in how many days it will cure
 
 
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 23 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
You can consult a general surgeon / urologist. This is a minor operation

Usually operation is of less than 30 minutes and might need a couple of days of hospital stay. After operation, care ( kind of dressing, nothing major) of penis need to be taken for few weeks takes

You should be O.K and you can masturbate or indulge in sex after 2 months of operation

The picture is fine and what you need is an examination by a surgeon to find out definitely the issue at hand.

Hope this will help

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Penis not getting straight and have testicle problem. How to get cured? 20 minutes later
in how many it should treated if it treated after two years is their any problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 51 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back.
There will not be any problem in sexual life because of the operation. You can start treatment at any time. But its better to get the phimosis treated as soon as you can. There is no such age criteria during which it should be operated.
But, you can take an opinion of a surgeon and then plan accordingly.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor