Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Passing white vaginal discharge. Will this cause any problem in pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
Hi.i m 30 years married woman.i have white discharge continues from my vagina .is there any problem for pregnancy? Still I have no child from 7 years of married life
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 54 minutes later
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Whitish discharge from the vagina is suggestive of pelvic infection and this is one of the leading causes for female infertility. it is best to get this checked from a gynecologist and have the discharge evaluated as it can be due to various causes & organisms. Fortunately there are effective treatments available for these discharges and the symptoms improve dramatically after treatment.
Sometimes these infections can block the tubes and that can lead to infertility. The gynecologist might order a few tests to check for that as well.
Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Passing white vaginal discharge. Will this cause any problem in pregnancy? 36 hours later
Is there any treatment can be done at home? Or what steps or precaution should be taken at the time of intercourse?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 3 hours later
Dear Ma'am,

For simple infections clotrimazole cream and metrogyl tablets are there but because your infection has been persisting for so long and leading to infertility, it is better that you have it evaluated by a gynecologist.
Sometimes the carrier of the infection is the male partner, therefore it is better that both of you undergo treatment.

Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor