Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Passing semi solid stools. Prescribed econorm and Z & D. How to stop this?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Hi there, My 5 months old baby is passing semi loose stools ( not totally watery). He has passed like 6 of them today.. we consulted a doctor few days back as he was passing semi loose stools but frequency was not this high...Doctor gave him econorm XXXXXXX to be given for 3 days...She also gave Z&D DS 20 to be given for 15 days which I am continuing...I think he has started teething..he has been drooling a lot.. Please advice what to do to stop frequent motions..
Posted Mon, 3 Jun 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 13 minutes later

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child seems having gastroenteritis most probably due to a virus.

The mainstay of treatment in diarrhea is to maintain and monitor hydration status of the child.

Give sips of oral rehydration solutions like Pedialyte to maintain hydration.

Monitor his hydration status by his activity, urine output, skin turgor, and moisture of tongue and oral cavity.

Probiotic like oral saccharomyces containing XXXXXXX like econorm can be started in prescribed dose.

Continue Z&D DS as advised by the pediatrician for a total of 15 days.

Drooling of saliva starts around this age group and it is normal. And teething usually starts from 6 months onwards.

Consult your pediatrician for physical examination of the child to assess the hydration status and for prescription of medication.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Passing semi solid stools. Prescribed econorm and Z & D. How to stop this? 4 days later
Hi Doctor..My son is now passing 8-9 motions some semi watery and some watery motions in a day with mucus...He has been passing loose motions for almost 6 days now..I consulted my doctor and he gave him oflox 100 rediuse to be given twice a day (2.5ml ) ..I have already given him 6 doses but he has not improved a bit ..he is still passing loose motions (8-9) in a day..

Additional Information....He is on lactogen 1 and I also breastfeed him..Before the loose motions started we gave him normal cow milk for a milk and mashed banana too..Kindly advise what needs to be done.
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 14 minutes later

Thank you for getting back.

Continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician. I hope child was prescribed probiotic, ORS, and zinc in addition to oflox-100.

Loose motions will get time to decrease like 5 days to 1 week. In this period maintain his hydration by giving ORS like Pedialyte sips.

I advise you to go for stool investigations like stool for routine, microscopy, culture & sensitivity, and reducing substance if the loose stools are still persisting with the advise of your pediatrician.

Some times child may develop secondary lactose intolerance due to which child passes loose stools in spite of medication. In this scenario, stool for reducing substances will be positive and child needs lactose free milk.

Exclusive breastfeeding is the best method of feeding infants till the age of 6 months and this type of infections are not seen or uncommon in exclusively breastfed infants.

Stop giving mashed banana for now and you can reintroduce later.

And if breastfeeding is not possible go for formula feeding with a cup and spoon.

I advise you not to give animal milk below the age of 1 year.

Therefore I advise you to consult pediatrician for reexamination and stool investigations.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor