Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain in the sternum to the chest and arm, cyst in the breast,in digestion. Mammogram negative. Whats happening?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Pain that started in the right sternum...generalized to chest,down arm,poor circulation to 4 and 5th digits...tested for blood clot negative...thought pulled muscle..put on predisone z relief...breast exam found cyst..referred for mammogram and ultrasound..came back negative..but found dark area in right breast..have to check in 6 months...still pain in chest and indegestion...referred to a breast surgeo...Today bad have onset of severe headaches...any idea?
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

It is good that your mammogram and tests for blood clots have come negative. Such kind of pain in the sternum and indigestion can be due to acid reflux or gall bladder disease. Gall bladder disease is common in fertile females of fifty years of age and hence should be ruled out by getting an ultrasound gall bladder done.

Till then try the following lifestyle measures:

1)     Try raising the head of your bed about four inches with blocks.
2)     It also might help to avoid eating or drinking for two hours before you lie down.
3)     To help control the stomach acid, one should not drink alcohol or drinks with caffeine in them, or eat chocolate or spicy or greasy foods.
4)     Also take some antacid but if the symptoms are severe, then you may need drugs like proton pump inhibitors like omeprazole after consulting your doctor.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor