Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pain in the abdomen and shoulder. Normal CAT scan, ultrasound. Endoscopy shows hiatus hernia. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
right sided upper abdo and shoulder pain,normal cat scan,ultrasound, endoscopy shows small hiatus hernia,normal liver function tests,normal colonoscopy...54 female
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query.

Right upper abdominal pain and shoulder pain usually signify a diaphragmatic irritation or a liver/ Gall bladder problem.

With a normal CAT scan, liver function tests the likely possibilities are -
1) A reflux disease - may be associated with hiatus hernia (which is present in your case)
2) Biliary dyskinesia - Liver function abnormalities and Ultrasound abnormalities are intermittent and foung only during pain.
3) A fatty liver and a penetrating ulcer if these are missed on the investigations.

Your symptoms could be due to Hiatus Hernia. Usually mild hiatus hernia can be treated conservatively. Only few cases needs surgical correction.

Get yourself examined by Gastroenterologist so that necessary treatment can be initiated.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor