Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pain in outer labia when walking. No redness, bump or discharge. Underlying cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
My outer labia is tender to walk. There is no redness, no bumps, no discharge, no odor.
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 25 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Tenderness is due to local inflammation.
Nothing to worry as long as there is no swelling or discharge.
It will subside on its own.

Feel free to ask if you have further doubts. I will be happy to help.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pain in outer labia when walking. No redness, bump or discharge. Underlying cause? 16 minutes later
I have been feeling the discomfort for about a month. It does not get worse, just constant
I have tried ice packs that help, however I can't walk around with an ice pack

Does taking baths make it worse?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 56 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the reply.

Bathing will not worsen it provided you don't rub the part vigorously.
Apply soothing agent like lactocalamine.
Avoid tight synthetic undergarments and keep the area dry.

Hope this helps.
Let me know if you need further clarifications.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor