Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pain in neck after lifting excess weight. Is it safe to take muscle anti inflammatory gel and pain killer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
I lifted excess weight in the Gym yesterday while doing shoulder exercises. Due to this I have got a terrible pain in my neck and am unable to move it since yesterday. There is only limited movement and any movement of the neck - upwards or downwards causes a lot of pain. I have applied a muscle anti inflamatory gel and have taken a pain killer (nimuslide) for the same. Kindly advise if this is okay or should I change the medication ?
Posted Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 23 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
From the description that you have provided, it seems that you have suffered a muscle sprain due to the exercise. You need to provide rest to the neck- preferably use a cervical collar. Avoid massaging the area. Doing a hot fomentation will be helpful. Avoid all overhead activities and do not use a pillow.
In case the pain is persistent even after taking a mild pain killer, then you might need stronger prescription medicines like muscle relaxants after consulting your orthopedician.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor