Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pain in eyes, back of head and low blood pressure. CT scan came negative. Could this be migraine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
What would cause pain in your eye back of head and have low blood pressure. I have had a Ct scan it was negative doesn't. Feel like a migrain
Posted Thu, 14 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
May be migraine/Glaucoma/ low BP/ sugar variation

Detailed Answer:
Hi Thanks for using XXXXXXX

With negative CT scan, the pain in eye with head ache occurs in glaucoma or in migraine. They may be mostly unilateral but can occur bilateral also.

Migraine may be associated with other associated symptoms, there may be aura, that is before head ache you will feel different like nausea, uneasiness etc. It may be associated with low, normal or high BP. If it is mild then you can take Acetaminophen or other NSAID to relieve all the symptoms. The management also depends on the intensity and the frequency of migraine.

In Glaucoma there may be more of eye signs and head ache will be associated with it. The BP may be raised here. So to rule out this you need to get done ophthalmic examination and get tested for intra ocular tension and retinal examination. If glaucoma based on the cause we can give treatment.

Low BP and variation in blood sugar level can also cause head ache and eye pain.

So for now you can take NSAID for pain and get checked for glaucoma and general physical examination from your doctor to rule out the above said causes as advised.
Avoid any stress, have good sound sleep and have nutritious diet with regular out door exercises. These will help in preventing the migraine and also help in maintaining BP and blood sugar levels.

Hope this answered your query and is helpful for you. Feel free to ask if any related query and I will be glad to answer them.
If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well. Wish you a very happy life and good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pain in eyes, back of head and low blood pressure. CT scan came negative. Could this be migraine? 4 hours later
Would any of the above last for a week and the pain get intermittently worse with or without movement
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. Glaucoma, Migraine. Manage BP

Detailed Answer:
Hi Thanks for writing back.

Yes both migraine and glaucoma can come and worsen intermittently with or without movement.
The pain may last continuously for a week if you have any associated sinus problem (but you don't have the symptoms for it) or due to hypotension (decreased nutrient supply to vital organs). So if you manage your BP and rule out glaucoma then i hope there won't be any problem.

Hope this helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor