Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Orange bleeding, trying to conceive. Am I pregnant because I have had a few pregnant symptoms?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
I got my period a day early and my husband and I have been TTC and used OPK's and Pre-seed as a safe lube and my period blood is bight orange! I am freaked out! Am I pregnant because i have had a few pregnancy symptoms. I am Active Duty so I am always busy but for the past week or two I have been so tired like fall asleep anywhere. I would like some advice before I go see army doctors that are detatched from eveything but themselves. PLEASE!
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Radhika 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.

You have history of one medical termination of pregnancy and one pre-term delivery following which child died due to Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS).

The symptoms you have had including the bright orange periods are not clear signs of pregnancy. I suggest you to undergo a simple urine test using home pregnancy kit (Urine pregnancy test) which will show positive if you are indeed pregnant.

You have been experiencing tiredness and drowsiness which again do not confirm pregnancy. The more clear symptoms of pregnancy (as you might know) are missed periods, food cravings, darkening of areolas, Implantation bleeding or cramping, frequent urination, fatigue, tender swollen breasts, altered sense of taste, morning sickness, etc.

I understand that you are trying to conceive and use Ovulation Predictor Kit (OPK). The OPK will help you pinpoint LH (Leutinising hormone) surge and help you predict when you will ovulate. If you are trying to conceive from a long time, it is better to consult a Gynecologist and do the necessary tests to plan your treatment accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor