Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

On the lutera birth control pill. Started brown spotting after periods. Have unprotected sex. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11695 Questions
Hi I am on the Lutera birth control pill and finished my last period on this past Saturday. Since then, I have been having dark brown and fibrous discharge/spotting that I've never had before. I never miss taking a pill, but realized today that I was a day behind (I immediately took the one from yesterday and the one from today when I realized that). I just moved and am starting a new job soon, so I'm pretty stressed, so I don't know if that is causing me to have this weird discharge.
Also, about 3 weeks ago, my boyfriend and I had sex and he wore a condom (and I was taking the pill regularly). Twice, the condom came off and his sperm was inside me. I got my period about 2 weeks after that right on schedule, but this brown discharge worries me because I've read online that it could be signs of early pregnancy. What do you think about all of this? Thanks!
Posted Sun, 19 Aug 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
You had your normal period just few days ago. The mild brown discharge that you are having is not likely to be related to pregnancy. Since you are taking your birth control regularly, the chances of pregnancy are even more remote.
Please do not worry. This brown discharge is likely to be due to minor hormonal disturbance. This will subside on its own in next few days. In case the discharge is persistent then you need to get a vaginal swab culture done to rule out any vaginal infections.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor