Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

On hormonal replacement. Using pellet and having severe hair loss. Extremely nervous. Need opinion regarding pellet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 4309 Questions
Hi, do you like the pellets? For hormonal replacement. I feel great using the pellet but have had terrible and sever hair doctor says he can dial down the testrone which should help. But extremely nervous because of the hair loss. Can you give me your option of the pellet
Posted Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
patches, gels, tablets, phytoesrogens can serve

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query. I understand your concern.
_ Pellets are bio identical hormone replacing gadget where combination of natural hormone providing substances is used. Your doctor is right in saying that if testrone could be decreased from the combination, the cause of hair loss will be removed. I would suggest trying it first.
- If you want to stop the pellets, you will have following options
* To switch on to HRT Tablets, skin patches or Gels to be spread on skin.
The patches or gels are with fewer side effects.
These are available in estrogen, progestrin or combined forms.
Please consult your doctor to choose the appropriate form for you.
* Change in life style with a balanced diet, regular exercises, regular daily walk, Yoga & meditation for peace of mind.
Be engaged with a routine work of your interest
This is to be combined with-
* Addition of phytoestrogens in diet is another way for managing the
Menopausal problems. Soy, Wild yam, Valerian root, Black kohosh, Dong qui
Are some of the natural sources for hormones.
* After you make suitable change in HRT, please start hair care with an
Expert guidance & find your hairs normal.
I hope, the information helped you to find precise way for HRT.
Wish you a healthy & contented life
I will be happy to help you, in case you have further query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor